MHG11602 - Ironworking, Invernaver

• IRON WORKING SITE (Undated)
  • STRUCTURE (Undated)

NC 7006 6079 A possible iron smelting site, found during field investigation, is suggested by a concentration of slag in a sandy hollow, which appears to be surrounded by traces of an enclosure. Visited by OS (J L D) 13 June 1960.

No trace of iron slag was found at this site. It is now possibly covered by sand. At NC 7015 6072, However, near the edge of a raised beach, is a concentration of iron slag on the eroded surface of the beach. There are quantities of iron-bearing stone in this area, and also in the west part of the nearby settlement (NC66SE 3) where there are also concentrations of iron slag.
Visited by OS (A A) 16 July 1971.

No change. Visited by OS (N K B) 30 August 1977.