MHG11621 - Stone Circle, cist, unurned cremation burial - The Mound

• STONE CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CREMATION BURIAL (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

(NH 7690 9908) Stone Circle (NR) OS 6" map, (1960)

The remains of a stone circle, three stones of which are standing, two are prostrate and one is awanting. The diameter of the circle has been about 22'. The stones are set with their broad faces in line of the circumference. The highest stone is about 6' high, 6'6" across base and 1' thick. A trench was cut through the circle in 1867. In the centre there was discovered a cremated internment, and beneath it a cist which contained no remains.
All over the platform on which the stone circle stands are flint flakes, some of which are worked (Tait 1870).
L Tait 1870; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

Generally as described above. No part of the cist in the centre is exposed, nor were any flint flakes (Tait 1870) found in the area at time of investigation, the surface being covered by turf.
Surveyed at 1/10,560. Visited by OS (R D L) 11 April 1963.

No change Visited by OS (A A) 1 August 1975.