MHG11635 - Possible Hut Circle, Coul

Hut Circle (NR) OS 6" map, (1960)

Hut Circle - Near the north east corner of the stack- yard (of Coul) there is to be seen the faint outline of what is supposed to have been a hut circle. Name Book 1873.

The remains of a circular enclosure set into a slight NW-facing slope. It measures c.19.5m in diameter between the centres of an ill-defined mutilated ditch averaging 2.0m wide and 0.2m deep, ploughed out in the NW. There are suggestions that the spoil has been piled on the inner rim to form a slight bank. There is no trace of stonework. Unable to classify.
Resurveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (A A) 23 March 1971.