MHG11653 - Field system etc; Culmaily House

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

(NH 8037 9982) Hut Circle (NR), (Centred NH 803 998) Cairns (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

A hut circle, with small mounds adjacent and a short distance to the NW. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

Built up on a S-facing hillside is a stone-walled hut, within an associated field system. It measures 9.2m in diameter within a wall, faced internally with contiguous stones set on edge visible around most of the wall thickness of 1.6m. The entrance, which is in the S, is flanked on its W side by a stone set on edge.
The field system is defined by stone clearance heaps (the "mounds" noted by the RCAHMS) with no field walls ar lynchets evident, but a succession of natural terraces appear to have been utilised to form fields, 20.0m x 15.0m average size.
Resurveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 7 February 1966 and 26 November 1969.