MHG11660 - Findspot of symbol stone (number 3), Littleferry Links

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

No. 3. A fragment of red sandstone, of irregular five-sided shape, found in 1872 near the same place. It measures 6ins in length, 6ins in width, and 2 1/2ins in thickness, and has sculptured on one face, with incised lines, two concentric circles and portions of three curved lines branching from the outer circle; probably forming the middle part of the mirror symbol or the double disc symbol.
RCAHMS 1911.

This stone (0.14m x 0.14m x 0.06m) is in Dunrobin Museum No. 12 (Acc.no. 1872.4). May be part of No. 11 (ie. NH89NW 2.1).
Information from R Jones 1980.

This appears to be a duplicate record of MHG11661 or vise versa and should be combined. GW 29/07/20