MHG11664 - Littleferry, former girnel

• STOREHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Probably 18th century. There certainly was a building here in 1811, and it was likely preceded by other buildings used for the same purpose. Here was stored grain received as rental by the Sutherland Estate. The handsome two storey corbie stepped building is in excellent condition, and it is let by the Estate to summer visitors.

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, p. 12, 38) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

J Aitken : 19/2/2004 <1>

A photograph of the building was submitted to the HER by a participant in a Community Timelines course, run by ARCH, in 2010. As previously described. <2>