MHG11713 - Hut circle etc, Allt Garbh

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

"tumuli" marked in scrub area centred at 271045, 891383 on 1st ed OS - HAW

(NH 7089 9144) Hut Circle (NR) OS 25" map, (1968)
(NH 710 914) Cairns (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

A group of about a dozen small mounds to W of which are remains of an oval hut circle with an entrance in SE.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

One of the cairns was excavated by Lord Migdale in 1959. It was circular, measuring 18' in diameter, within a kerb of stones which did not seem to contribute to stability of cairn. The excavation revealed that it was pile of stones with no sign of structure within.
A Graham 1960.

Mutilated stone-walled hut measuring c13.5m diameter between centres of a wall spread to c3m on N and S arcs but barely visible elsewhere. The entrance is no longer apparent. A wall, of much later date, skirts N side of hut.
The 'mounds' noted by the RCAHMS, including one excavated by Lord Migdale, are stone clearance heaps, separated from hut by a gully but probably from contemporary cultivation plots.
Visited by OS (R L) 21 October 1969.