MHG11729 - Carn an Fheidh

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NH 7610 9326) Carn an Fheidh (NR) OS 6" map, (1960)

A circular cairn, with a diameter of about 56', and a height of from 5' to 6', broken into in several places, but neither cist nor chamber is exposed, RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

A cairn of bare rubble stones on the brink of a S facing slope. Slightly oval on plan it measures c.20.5m NW - SE by c.18m transversely, and c.2m maximum height. It is disturbed in places, but the centre is intact and there is no trace of structure. It appears to be connected to cairn immediately to the NW (See NH79SE 2) by an overgrown band of rubble c.8m wide, but whether this is deliberate or a result of tumble, is uncertain. Name Carn an Fheidh confirmed. Re-surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (A A) 25 March 1971.