MHG11738 - Cist and burial, Dornoch Nursery

• SHORT CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC) + Sci.Date

NH 797909. A short cist found in forestry nursery at Hilton of Embo was exacavated in September 1979. It lay NW-SE and measured 0.96m by 0.72m internally; it had a massive capstone but no base-stone, nor was it looted. The contents consisted of a crouched skeleton, an all over corded beaker, five barbed and tanged arrowheads, a bracer (Atkinson's class B.1), a flint strike-a-light and an iron ore nodule. All finds are in Inverness Museum (INVMG 980.15-19).
K Antonio, P Ashmore and R Gourlay 1979; G Harden 1985.

The precise find spot of the cist was pointed out by the head forester at NH 7980 9081.
Visited by OS 2 December 1980.

A radiocarbon date for the cremated remains in the cist was obtained an published in 2004, indicating an Early Bronze Age date of 2410-2200 BC BC (calibrated to 1 sigma). They are possibly contemporary with the crouched inhumation, however, the attempt to radiocarbon date these unburnt remains failed due to insufficient collagen being present. This was undertaken as part of the National Museums of Scotland Radiocarbon Dating Programme. <1>

The beaker is listed under Acc. No. 1980.015, the arrowheads are under 1980.016.001-005 and the bracer under 1980.017 in the Inverness Museum catalogue. Remainder under 1980.018-019. There is a catalogue form relating to the bracer and photo within the museum's archive files. <2> <3>

See link below to Scottish Radiocarbon Database for radiocarbon date.