MHG11749 - Chambered Long Cairn, Camore Wood

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Markered by FC between track & long high natural ridge, which it appears to be designed to shadow. Trenched across the middle (open), stones exposed there, large & small cobbles in tree root fall - HAW 8/2003

Dornoch Heritage Soc Site 16

NH78NE 1 7716 8970.

(NH 7716 8970) Cairns (NR) - (Two shown) (includes also NH78NE 19) OS 6" map, (1959)

A chambered round cairn probably of Orkney-Cromarty type, the remains of which are now planted over.
It has had a diameter of about 47' and survives to a maximum height of 5', much of the stone having been removed a little before RCAHMS's visit in 1909. Near the centre of the cairn is exposed the top of an upright slab lying east-west and measuring 3'9" long by 9" thick. At its SE corner is another now leaning set with axis north-south. Yet another slab also aligned north-south is visible just inside the south edge of the cairn.
These slabs suggest the presence of a chamber entered from the south side of the cairn.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; A S Henshall 1972.