MHG11757 - The Mound Causeway

• CAUSEWAY (Built, 19th Century - 1813 AD to 1816 AD)

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, pp. 45, 50-53, 85) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

For adjacent Mound Station (NH 7752 9835), see NH79NE45.

(Location cited as NH 769 978 to 774 982). The Mound, built 1814-16 by engineer Thomas Telford. An embankment with a bridge at northern end, spanning mouth of Loch Fleet. The bridge was originally of 4-arch form but had 2 further arches added by Joseph Mitchell in 1837. The arches are fitted with non-return flap valves to prevent sea water penetrating to Loch Fleet.
J R Hume 1977.

This earthern mound or dyke was built by Telford to prevent seawater flooding of low-lying land watered by rivers Carnaig and Fleet. Its construction severely tested builders and was superintended by John Mitchell, Telford's resident deputy in the Highlands.
The bridge is most northerly section of mound, and is overshadowed by new A9 bridge. It is both beautiful and unusual in form, incorporating non-return valves in form of wooden flaps. Small stone buildings on each side house winding-gear to raise some of flaps so as to allow passage of fish. The posts upstream of bridge are intended to protect it against floating debris and ice-floes.The Dornoch Light Railway crossed the bridge between 1900 and 1960.
G Nelson 1990.

This causeway carried the Dornoch Light Railway and A9 public road over the estuary of the River Fleet (and its tributary the Carnaig) near the inner end of Loch Fleet, between the parishes of Golspie and Dornoch.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 May 1998.

The causeway constructed by Telford is still in use as the A9 crossing at the W end of Loch Fleet.