MHG45526 - Mound Bridge, Loch Fleet

1815-18 Thomas Telford bridge with later alterations by Joseph Mitchell, 1837.

• ARCH BRIDGE (Built, 19th Century - 1815 AD to 1818 AD)
  • ARCH BRIDGE (Extended, 19th Century - 1837 AD to 1837 AD)
  • SLUICE GATE (Built, 19th Century - 1815 AD to 1837 AD)
  • WINCH HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1815 AD to 1837 AD)

Full Description

Thomas Telford-designed "stagecoach" bridge which has a series of sluice gates to prevent seawater getting upstream into the Mound aldergrove swamps. This area included land reclaimed by a 1,000 yd embankment, which became known as The Mound, constructed by Sutherland Estates in 1816 to carry the new Parlimentary road over Loch Fleet.
(Press & Journal, 15/01/02)
Information provided by J Aitken: 16/01/02

The pent up waters of Loch Fleet are drained by an impressive series of sluice gates (four in 1816, increased to six in 1837 by Joseph Mitchell) in the six-span bridge. Each arch is fitted with a wooden non-returnable flap valve which prevents sea water from flowing up-river while allowing fresh water to drain away. A system of chains and pulleys operate the sluices, the winding gear housed in small stone huts each side of the bridge <1>.

Stone built bridge with 12 sluice gates, two below each arch of bridge. The arches have a timber panel cover each on east side of Telford’s bridge. A series of metal winches extend out from the bridge above each sluice gate. Two winch buildings at either side of bridge consist of small single storey buildings with a slanted corrugated iron roof. <2>

Several pictures of the Mound sluice gates and components are pictured on the Dornoch Historylinks Image Library (seach Nos. 10363-10367 at the link below). The winch for operating the sluice gates was repositioned outside the Historylinks Museum in 2004. <3>