MHG11777 - Cambusavie

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

At NH 7660 9684, set on a slight slope and with no attempt at levelling, is a circular enclosure composed of a single line of boulders and measuring 4.7m in diameter with a probable entrance gap in the E arc.
It is of some antiquity, though uncertain purpose, and is probably contemporary with the nearby hut circles and field system - NH79NE 23. Its small size may indicate that it is only a robbed clearance heap. Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (J M) 8 May 1975.

This is almost certainly a robbed stone clearance heap; its sloping site renders it improbable as a hut circle.
Visited by OS (N K B) 11 June 1981.