MHG11783 - Creag an Amalaidh

• CAVE (Undated)
  • OCCUPATION SITE (Undated)

A rock shelter situated about 60ft above road and completely hidden by a large mass of rock which occupies front of platform. It is easily located by growth of ivy which issues from the recess and clambers over rocks above. The shelter is known as 'MacPherson Cham's Cave', and there are signs of human occupancy in soil at N end.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

Generally as described, this rock shelter is still most easily located by ivy growing from it. It is situated about 37m above road level and easiest access is by means of a ledge about 1.5m wide which ascends cliff round shoulder from N, although a direct approach presents a not very severe scramble. The shelter has been formed by collapse of part of cliff-face, resultant overhanging rock forming roof and debris concealing a cavity 5m long N-S, 3m high, 2m wide at south and 1.2m wide at north. The floor is partly covered by soil with a concentration at north end. No explanation of the name 'MacPherson Cham's Cave', noted by RCAHMS, could be obtained by local enquiry.
Visited by OS (R D L) 11 April 1964.

No change to previous field report. Visited by OS (J B) 27.5.1981.