MHG11795 - Possible Henge, Sydera Wood

• ENCLOSURE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) HENGE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Dornoch Heritage Soc site 33 D: No facing stones evident, but appears to be circ c11.5m & bounded by wall spread to c 3m at rear, widening to 5.5m at clubbed entrance in SE.

At NH 7649 8940 (Info from T Buchan, OS Surveyor) on level ground in an area of glacial ridges is an enclosure consisting of an oval ditch 3m and 0.6m maximum depth with traces of an outer bank some 2.5m wide. The area enclosed, measuring about 13m from E to W by 8m transversely, appears to be original ground level and is featureless. The outer bank in W has been mutilated by ploughing, which has also slightly encroached on ditch. There is no sign of an entrance or causeway. A few clearance stones have been thrown into N arc of ditch.
The classification of this enclosure is uncertain. It is evidently ancient and has the look of a hengiform earthwork about it.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (A A) 6 December 1971.

(NH 7649 8940) Enclosure (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1977)

A ditched enclosure generally as described by previous OS field surveyor There are traces of low banks both within and outside the ditch. A trench extending across site from NNW to SSE is modern; there is no local knowledge of any finds made.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 9 June 1981.