MHG11803 - Midden, 200yds W of Muckle Ferry, Evelix Cottage

• MIDDEN (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Midden, exposed in section of low cliff c200 yards W of landing place at Muckle Ferry, Sutherland, contained shells, split bones and teeth showing action of fire and remains of deer, ox, horse, pig and goat or sheep as well as flakes & knife or scraper of sandstone.
(Muckle Ferry presumably means Meikle Ferry (cf Jamieson) in which case midden lies c NH 727 871)
J Jamieson 1818; S Laing 1870 <1><2>

NH 7280 8700. Exposed on an eroded cliff of sand and shingle for a distance of 5m are two bands of midden material, respectively 4.5m and 5.5m above HWM, upper band 1.5m from cliff top. Each layer is about 0.1m thick, sandwiched between bands of dark sandy soil. The upper midden comprises cockle and mussel shells and some traces of charcoal; lower level contains cockle, mussel and limpet shells, and one piece of unidentifiable bone.
Visited by OS (N K B) 5 December 1980

Desk assessment area.
J Wordsworth, SSSIs, Scottish Natural Heritage, 1993

Nothing visible during field survey. May have eroded away. <3>

Intermittent marine shell (look like dog whelks) and dark stained sandy deposits visible in eroding face of sand dune.
Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP) 15 Jan 2014

See link below for site Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk Site entry.

The NMS contains a mostly complete skull (Acc.No. ET 68), which is labelled as coming from Meikle Ferry and was donated by Hugh Miller in 1890. Beyond this, the circumstances and location of the discovery of these human remains are unknown. It is possibly from one of the middens in the area. Another incomplete skull from the collections may be associated it, given its close Acc. No. (ET 69). Both came into the NMS pre-1898 but are not recorded in the 1892 catalogue, so they may have come in anytime from c.1890 onwards. <4> <5>