MHG1181 - Possible hospital site - Latheron

Summary

Possible site of hospital, at which English envoys were accommodated in 1290 whilst travelling to Orkney to meet the Maid of Norway, on the pilgrim route to the shrine of St Magnus, Kirkwall.

• HOSPITAL (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

There is some evidence for an ecclesiastical foundation at Latheron (info from Geoffrey Stell) (ND 198 335), which might have been one of the stages on the pilgrim route north to the shrine of St Magnus at Kirkwall (HY41SW 10). This may have been the 'hospital' at which English envoys were accommodated on the night of 3rd October 1290 on their way to the Orkneys to attend the reception of the Maid of Norway. Having passed the previous night at Helmsdale, they were apparently still a day's journey from Wick, where they spent the night of the 4th. Assuming they travelled by the coast, this would place the hospital somewhere in the vicinity of Latheron. (See also ND13SE 18.)
Cowan, apparently erroneously, locates the hospital to Ousdale. (See ND02SE 21.)
B E Crawford 1982; I B Cowan and D E Easson 1976.