MHG1182 - Promontory Fort - Janetstown

A promontory fort comprising a massive rampart enclosing the remains of several buildings.

• PROMONTORY FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)
  • HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

On sea stack still-plugged to mainland cliff edge, immediately south of old herring station lighthouse above Janetstown Harbour, is a massive rampart 2 metres high with entrance. Within, four scooped sub-circular huts. On the landward end of till-plug, another rampart and entrance, with possible guard cell on southern side of entrance. <1>

Fort is on promontory on S side of inlet, steep & narrow and with broch further up it on same side. Reused for lighthouse later. View photo. <2>

More photos. <3>

The promontory fort was visited and photographed by C Jones in April 2011. A 360 degree panorama was taken of the site at this time. <4>

The site is included in the Atlas of Hillforts of Britain and Ireland online database. See link below for site entry. <5>