MHG1184 - Remains of lighthouse, Latheronwheel

A small look-out or lighthouse, disused by 1871.

• LIGHTHOUSE (In use, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1871 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) LOOKOUT (In use, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1871 AD)

Full Description

Light house. A small building overlooking the harbour, disused by 1871. Name Book 1871; OS 6" map, Caithness, 1st ed., (1871) <1><2>

A modern look-out tower, five-sided and mostly ruinous but with one wall standing to a height of about 2m. It measures 7.3m by 5.5m in maximum dimensions, with walls 0.6m thick. <3>-<5>
J Humphries 1968; C Batey 1982.

ND 1904 3205. Irregular six-sided structure sides vary between 1.9m to 4.9m in length - its 0.7m thick wall of dressed blocks reduced to the base courses except for the most north-easterly angle where it stands 2.6m high. Stone debris fills the interior and litters the surrounding area.
Visited by OS 15 October 1982.

Lighthouse stands on the S side of the inlet, on natural promontory previously used as a fort. View photo in ND13SE0055. <6>

Small ruined wall stands to several metres, visible from harbour & inland side, photo. <7>