MHG11840 - Iron smelting site - Ferry Wood, Lairg

Unlocated iron smelting site, Ferry Wood

• IRON WORKING SITE (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Iron Smelting Site: Some 200 yards E of the broch (NC50NE 42), on the shore of the narrow strait which connects Loch Shin with the small loch at the head of which is Lairg, is a considerable deposit of iron slag.
RCAHMS 1911

No trace of this deposit of iron slag was found in the area NC 575 068. This location is just below a large dam across the strait, and the slag would have been obliterated by building operations.
Visited by OS (W D J) 25 June 1963.

In June 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken at Ferrycroft, Lairg by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of clear fell operations.

Site 2; Possible bloomery site/slag find site. The area where this site should be appears to be under water. It is also possible that slag could still survive below the vegetation and may be found if there is windblow in the future. If there is felling in the area the possible presence of slag should be considered. More importantly when the area is replanted, slag may appear in the up-cast of the planting mounds. The area was not taped as there was no visible feature on the surface. <1>