MHG1187 - Broch, Latheronwheel Mains

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1979)

About a third of a mile W of Latheronwheel House rises a green mound, centre of which contains the ruins of a broch. Over all, the tower measures some 66ft in diameter and 6-8ft in height, while a depression on the summit, indicating the extent of the court, measures 27ft in diameter. On the N and W sides are still visible the remains of an encircling wall about 12ft out from the apparent base of the broch crowning the scarp of the mound, which is about 6ft in height.
RCAHMS 1911.

A turf-covered broch mound, 21.0m in diameter, surrounded by outbuildings and a curtain wall. The outer wall-face of the broch is exposed on the W side.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 14 March 1968.

No change. There is no tangible evidence of outbuildings, nor any exposed section of the outer face of the broch. Visited by OS (J M) 14 October 1982.