MHG11872 - Hut circles - Cnoc Chatha

Hut circles and clearance cairns - Cnoc Chatha

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

There are two hut circles, 'A' (NC 5746 0960) and 'B' (NC 5751 0962) mutilated by forestry ploughing and planting. They measure internally about 11.0m in diameter and about 12.0m SE-NW by 10.0m respectively. Both are most clearly defined around the W arc. A few damaged clearance heaps can be seen in the vicinity of the huts.
The feature at NC 5748 0963 is a modern sheepfold.
Surveyed at 1:2500 and 1:10 000
Visited by OS (J B) 30 August 1976.

New information about this site was gathered during a walkover survey that took place between November 2010 and January 2011. Please see the linked report for full details. <2>

In July 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken at North Dalchork, Lairg by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of pre-restocking operations.

Site 1; Hut circles. This site is described by HER and CANMORE as consisting of two hut circles damaged by forestry. The hut circles were not accessible due to windblow. If the windblow is cleared it is possible that there are still visible remains and the site should be re-assessed after clearance. <3>