MHG11893 - Hut circle - Strath Oykel ('A')

A hut circle in Strath Oykel.

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

A hut circle in Strath Oykel, originally recorded by the OS as hut circle 'A'. For hut circles 'B' and 'C' see MHG63525 and MHG63526.

Centred at NC 431014 on an undulating SE-facing slope is a settlement of three hut circles ('A'-'C').
'A' is oval and measures 11.5m E-W by 10m internally within an ill-defined, peat-obscured wall spread to 2.5m. Part of the S, arc has slipped away. The entrance is in the E.
'B' is the best-preserved hut, and has been built onto a small hillock. It is 7m in diameter within a wall of 2m average spread widening slightly at the entrance in the E. At the entrance there is a build up of material possibly natural, suggestive of a 'causeway'.
'C' is set into the hill in the N where the arc has been obscured by earth-slip and measures 8m in diameter within a wall spread to 3m. The entrance is in the S where a section of the wall has been mutilated. The associated field system of 6 hectares consists generally of widely scattered clearance heaps with small concentrations occurring in places; occasional lynchets are visible. No measurable plots were seen.
Surveyed at 1:10 000. Visited by OS (J B) 22 September 1976.

The site is visible in vertical aerial photographs, the best being those taken in 2023. There are possible indications of a second, conjoined hut circle immediately adjacent to the southeast (see MHG63528). <1>