MHG1191 - Latheronwheel Harbour

• HARBOUR (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Small harbour with protective wall to E. This is built of large Caithness slabs set on edge. On N side of harbour a small storehouse has been built into the cliff edge. The stream edge back from the harbour inland is also stone lined on the N side for some way (until the area where it has modern repairs/reinforcing close to the bridge).
Car parking and post cards of the harbour ensure visitors. See photo - HAW 8/2003

Small landing beach on steep inlet, has had limited post med adjustments as a harbour. However likely to be an ancient landing place. Promontory fort above it on heights to S and a broch a short way upstream. - HAW 11/2002

Renumbered from ND13SE0068A
JHooper, 22/10/2002

NMRS No's - ND13SE00630 and ND13SE00631

East Caithness Local Plan, May 1987: P115/6.21. Harbours, Piers and Jetties.
POLICY - The Council will continue to encourage, and where possible, support a continuing programme of work to harbours.

The harbour was visited and photographed by C Jones in April 2011. <1>