MHG1192 - Latheronwheel Harbour, Bridge

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

An 18th century, well-constructed, small bridge of local stone, known as 'Wade's Bridge'.
HBD No. 44.

Just upstream from the harbour is a parapetless, segmental-arched single-span rubble bridge, dating from the 18th century.
J R Hume 1977.

Latheron Wheel Harbour Bridge. This bridge probably dates from mid 18th century and has a single segmental arch, about 48ft (14.6m) in span, with a slight hump. The voussoirs are dressed stone, the rest rubble. The abutment courses are mortared but the spandrels are drystone or have lost their mortar.
G Nelson 1990.

This bridge carries an unclassified public road across the Burn of Latheronwheel to the NW of Latheronwheel (Janetstown) harbour.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 May 1998.

REFERENCE