MHG11922 - Broch, Dun Neachdie

Broch: "On an eminence of west side of the bay (Camus an Duin) is a ruin called Dun Neachdie or Nechtan, but now known as 'The Dun'." H Morrison 1883.

There would appear to be some doubt regarding the identity of this broch or dun. The island of Ard Neackie (? Neachdie, at NC 446 597, which has been extensively quarried for limestone, was perambulated without result: the occupant at Heilam, who has lived on the island all his life was unaware of the existence of a broch there. The description in H Morrison (1883) is misleading: there is no W side to Camus an Duin.
It is therefore possible that the reference could apply to the broch at Kempie (NC45NW 1).
Visited by OS (A C) 3 June 1959.

No change to previous field report.
Visited by OS (N K B) 8 November 1978.

NC45 2 DUN NEACHDIE
NC/446597?
Dubious possible broch in Durness, Sutherland; the name may mean “Nechtan’s dun” (Nechtan was a Pictish king) [1]. The site was described in 1883 [2] but there is nothing at the most plausible place name, the island of Ard Neackie. That writer may have been thinking of the broch at Kempie (NC45 1).
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 45 NW 7: 2. Morrison 1883, 106. <1>