MHG11936 - Graveyard, Eilean Hoan

• CEMETERY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(NC 4420 6721) Grave Yard (NR) (site of) OS 6"map, (1961)

There is the site of a burial ground on Eilean Hoan. It has been out of use for the last fifty years. Name Book 1875.

There are no indications of a graveyard or any other feature visible in formerly cultivated ground at site indicated on OS map. However, 100m E of spot is a piece of rising ground which in places seems to have been artificially scarped and this may have been site of graveyard. There is no local tradition of such a feature on the island. Name Book 1875; Visited by OS (J M) 24 April 1980.