MHG11937 - Bronze Swivel, Durness

• FINDSPOT (Early Iron Age to Early Medieval - 550 BC? to 1057 AD?)

Full Description

In Dunrobin Castle Museum is a "Bronze swivel, about 2,000 years old, from Durness" (NC 4067). Visited by OS (J L D) 1 July 1960.

A sketch of swivel is given in a letter from J M Joass, Golspie, to Dr J Anderson, NMAS, which suggests that it had been found shortly before. He says in a second letter that keeper of Ashmolean Museum, after seeing a sketch of it, calls it Late Celtic and believes that it might be from horse gear or a dog collar, although too heavy for jesses of a falcon. Joass adds that its Celtic character suggests a local origin although Durness was a Viking station.
Info contained in letters from J M Joass, 10 December 1894 and 20 Feburary 1895.

A bronze swivel, total length 1.8ins, consisting of two cast hemispheres connected by a ball and socket joint, each having a similar loop, 1.85ins across, swelling into animal heads where they are attached to the hemispheres. Surface much worn (Acc No: 109).
Info from TS catalogue of Dunrobin Museum (A S Henshall to OS.

The swivel was catalogued during an inventory of Dunrobin Castle Museum's collection in 2019 by ARCH. Listed under Acc. No. X109. It is on display in case 24, shelf C. <1>