MHG11943 - Broch, Ach an Duin

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 6"map, (1961)

The heavily robbed remains of broch, partially overlain by a ruined cottage, on end of a rocky ridge. It has measured 26ft in diameter within a wall 11ft thick. The entrance is from N, along ridge, and has an almost intact guard-chamber, 8ft long, on right. No details of the passage are visible, but 24ft to SE the top of another chamber, filled with debris, is exposed.
RCAHMS 1911; J Horsburgh 1870.

The broch is very dilapidated, 15m across with walls 3.7m wide. The guard chamber is still as described by the RCAHMS, but second chamber was not located.
Visited by OS (W D J) 21 April 1960.

The remains of the broch are as described and illustrated by the previous authorities; remains of mural cell, choked with debris, are visible in S quadrant. Revised at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (N K B) 28 November 1978.

(NC 4601 6053) Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 6"map, (1961)

NW SUT Local Plan, May 1987: P23, 2.36.
J Aitken :11/06/01.

NC46 1 ACH AN DUIN
NC/4601 6053
Probable broch in Durness, Suther-land, standing on the end of a rocky ridge and partly overlaid by a cottage [2, 278]; very little walling remained in 1909 [3]. The entrance faces north, along the ridge, and a doorway to a guard chamber can be seen in the right wall of the passage 1.5m (5ft) from the exterior. The cell itself appeared, from the description, to be almost intact [3]; it was 2.44m (8ft) long and 1.30m (4ft 3in) high above its present floor. About 7.32m (24ft) along the wall clock-wise from the entrance (i.e. to the south-east) the top of another mural cell could be seen in 1909 and was noted again in 1978 [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 46 SE 1.00: 2. Horsburgh 1867, 278: 3. RCAHMS 1911a, 54, no. 156. <1>