MHG11963 - Cnoc Neill

Hut Circle (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

A well-preserved hut circle measuring 32ft by 33ft within a bank about 6ft thick and 2ft high largely overgrown with heather and with an entrance in the SE.

The circle has a diameter of 12m and is now considerably mutilated by forestry ploughing.
Visited by OS (W D J) 21 June 1963.

This hut circle still survives, but it is severely mutilated by forestry ploughing and planting, and details are no longer discernible. No trace of associated cultivation can be seen.
Revised at 1:10 000. Visited by OS (N K B) 12 August 1976.

New information about this site was gathered during a walkover survey that took place between November 2010 and January 2011. Please see the linked report for full details. <2>