MHG11964 - Savalmore

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

OS 6"map, Sutherlandshire, 2nd ed., (1908)

On a ridge are a group of mounds and a well-preserved hut circle of 30ft internal diameter.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (W D J) 21 June 1963.

At NC 584 079, on a moorland ridge amidst marshy ground, is a settlement of five circular stone-walled huts (A-E), including the example noted by RCAHMS (A). They occur within a field system occupying five hectares of the ridge.
Hut 'A' is the best-preserved, and is more strongly constructed than the others. It is 9m internal diameter within a wall 1m internal height, and spread to 3m broad. The footings of a later wall, 0.8m wide can be seen on top of the hut wall indicating re-use of the hut, probably as a sheep-fold, and a post-Medieval rectilinear enclosure abuts on the west side. The position of the entrance is obscured by the later work.
Hut 'D', which is within the rectilinear enclosure, is broadly similar to 'A', though overgrown with heather. It measures 7.5m NW-SE by 6.5m within a wall spread to 2.5m; the entrance is in the SE arc.
The remaining huts are small and overgrown with heather and peat. They vary from 4.5-6m internal diameter within a wall spread to 2m broad; in each case entrance of simple form is in SE arc.
Hut 'E' contains a considerable amount of clearance.
The field system is comprised mainly of scattered clearance heaps and occasional lynchets. There are two or three cultivation plots, 30m by 15m average size.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 and 1:2500. Visited by OS (NKB) 9 8 1976.