MHG11968 - Crannogs, Little Loch Shin

• CRANNOG (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

RCAHMS (1911) suggests that four islands on Loch Shin (NC 52 12) are possibly artificial and their appearance supports this suggestion. Gordon, in 1630, wrote, 'In sundrie of these laikes ther ar ilands with habitations, as in Loch Shin ... There are four islands in Loch Shin ... all pleasant dwellings in summer' (NC50NE 15 may be one of these).
R Gordon 1813; RCAHMS 1911; F O Blundell 1913.

The level of Loch Shin has been raised about 10.m, therefore any crannog here would be submerged. However Little Loch Shin (located at NC 58 06) is at more or less the original level; the island illustrated by Blundell (1913) is in fact Eilean a'Chairn a probable crannog at NC 5769 0685 (See NC50NE 15). Of the other two islets in Little Loch Shin at NC 5813 0633 and NC 581 055, both appear natural.
Visited by OS (N K B) 3 September 1976.