MHG11972 - Achany

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Cairn (NR). OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

A round cairn, measuring about 55' N-S by 51' 6" E-W and about 5' 9" in height. Towards SW, a portion of cairn has been removed, leaving a space of 8' 6" along the circumference, and extending inwards for 6' 6". In rear of this a clearing of 7' diameter has been made, probably for a shelter. Neither cist nor chamber has been exposed. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

A partly overgrown cairn, generally as described above, 17m in diameter. The space and clearing on the SW described by RCAHMS, is now largely filled in.
Visited by OS (R D L) 25 June 1963.

This cairn, in a clearing within a forestry plantation, is as described by the previous field investigation.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (R D L) 25 June 1963.