MHG11975 - Stone Circle, Druim Baile Fuir

• STONE CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

A stone circle is situated towards W side of moor at Druim Baile Fiur, near the edge of the bank which slopes towards the Grudie Burn, and about 60ft E of the cairn (NC50SE 18). It has been formed of ten stones, of which nine remain in situ or fallen, and one has been removed. The circle is irregular in form, as several of the stones are evidently out of position, especially towards the NE, but it appears to have had a diameter of about 88ft.
RCAHMS 1911.

NC 560 029. 25.0m NNE of the cairn NC50SE 18, are three stones apparently set in an arc, but they cannot with certainty be identified as remains of the circle described above. The other stones may have been removed when area was ploughed and afforested. Lying on slope at the foot of the cairn just mentioned, are several large boulders; they appear to have been dumped there within recent years. Visited by OS (R D L) 26 June 1963.

At NC 5604 0295 are two, earthfast boulder slabs almost certainly part of stone circle. They correspond, in distance and bearing to the most northerly and second one S from it of the planned stones that are shown in situ: no other stones were located. The S stone, irregularly-shaped and narrowing at the top, stands to 0.8m and is 0.5m by 0.5m; the other, of more even form, stands to 0.8m and is 0.4m by 0.8m, the broader face on a roughly ENE-WSW axis.
Surveyed at 1:10 000. Visited by OS (J M) 31 August 1976.

Re-scheduled by Historic Scotland, 10/03/02.