MHG11976 - Double Stone Circle, Achinduich

• STONE CIRCLE (Undated)

Stone Circle (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

The remains of a double stone circle, only western arc of which remains. The outer ring has measured about 28ft in diameter, its five stones ranging from 3ft 1in high on SW to 4ft on N. Only three stones of inner circle remain but it appears to have been about 18ft diameter and concentric; its stones ranging from 1ft 10in high on N to 3ft on S. The most northerly of three is the only surviving stone to be set with its broad face towards the centre. A depression in centre of circle with a slight mound on E side suggests that the interior has been excavated.
Surveyed at 1:10,560 (Visited by OS {R D L} 1 July 1963).
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The remains of a double stone circle as described and illustrated. Revised at 1:10 000. Visited by OS (J M) 21 July 1976.

Photographs of this site were submitted to the HER in February 2011 by Dougie Scott. <1>