MHG11995 - Broomhill

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Unknown date)

(NC 5894 0679) Tumuli (NR).
OS 6"map, Sutherlandshire, 2nd ed., (1908)

On waste ground is a stony mound cleared out in the centre, and nearby, traces of a few others. They appear to be the usual field clearance heaps.
RCAHMS 1911; Visited by OS (W D J) 28 June 1963.

There are several scattered stony mounds in this area of heather and gorse surrounded by cultivated ground. Some are of the type found in association with hut circles, others are modern. No pattern of cultivation plots is apparent.
Visited by OS (N K B) 12 August 1976.

The area was partly investigated by Highland Archaeology Services during an evaluation prior to a proposed housing development in 2007. No archaeological features were seen in the trenches, one of which (Trench 8) had been positioned to coincide with the area of the 'Tumuli'. <1>