MHG11996 - Muirlands

• KERB CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

('A': NC 5859 0702 and 'B': NC 5858 0701) Hut Circles and Field System (NR). OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

2 ill-defined hut circles, with associated field clearance lying to E & S.
'A': c11m diameter, outlined by a slight earth and stone rim. No entrance is visible but in centre are the outlines of a stone structure 2.4m square.
'B': 13m SW of 'A' exists only as a bare outline 6m diameter.
RCAHMS 1911; Visited by OS (W D J) 25 June 1963.

At NC 585 070 on a prominent false crest within a minor field system, are three low, turf-covered mounds, including two previously considered to be hut circles (A and B), and a third similar mound (C). They are all mutilated, their interiors uneven and filled with rubble stones.
The best-preserved example (A) is 13m in diameter and 0.4m high; three large stones around the rim may be the remains of a kerb. The footings of the stone structure, noted in the previous field report, are later.
'B' and 'C' are 8.5m diameter and 0.3m high, and 7m diameter and 0.2m high respectively. Each mound is perfectly circular.
Despite the existence of a few scattered clearance heaps nearby, these structures are not hut circles; there is no encircling wall and no entrance, and the position is exposed. All evidence indicates that they are cairns.
Re-surveyed at 1:2500, 1:10 000. Visited by OS (NKB) 12 8 1976.

This site was visited, along with MHG9477, as part of a walkover survey in April 2009. Occupying a level terrace are four circular features, visible as low grassy mounds with regular depressions standing out from the surrounding heather. These are not obviously cairns or hut circles but would appear to be contemporary with the surrounding field system. Approximately 6 conical field clearance piles and a stony bank are spaced along the edge of the terrace. Another clearance pile is at the bottom of the slope above the field boundary and another possible pile is in the lower field. An old trackway, recorded on the 1st edition OS map, curves around the base of slope. (Photos 1-4). <1>