MHG11997 - Cairn, Savalbeg

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

GR above corrected to E side of cottage
The location for this cairn lies on knoll that would have been visually obvious from the extensive huts & other monuments to the S. The only likely survivor is a rough mound of stones on the E side of the cottage Dorla. Development of the farmyard area to the N etc is likely to have removed all other above ground evidence - HAW 4/2003

NC50NE 33 5977 0772.
(NC 597 077) Behind the shepherd's house at Savalbeg is the half of a cairn, the house being partially built on the site of the remainder. It appears to have been circular, with a diameter of from 60 to 70ft, and where the section is exposed, is still about 6ft high. It is overgrown with grass on the surface. Neither cist nor chamber is visible.

NC 5977 0772. There is now no evidence of a cairn here.
Visited by OS (W D J) 27 June 1963.

There is no trace and no local knowledge of a cairn in this location. Visited by OS (N K B) 12 August 1976.