MHG12001 - Lairg Muir, South

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Lairg Moor, South: The site of a round chambered cairn. The cairn was about 47ft diameter, but has now been almost totally removed except for a ring about 2ft high round the edge. A number of large stones in centre are obviously not earthfast and there is now no indication that there was a chamber. In 1909 RCAHMS (1911) reported 'a portion, however, still remains across the centre, from which the ends of several large upright stones protrude, indicating the chambered character of construction'.
RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

The remains of this cairn are as described above. It measures about 14m in diameter and the maximum height is 1m. A mutilated mound occupies the centre of the cairn but no evidence of a chamber was noted. Revised 1/2500.
Visited by OS (W D J) 26 June 1963.

This chambered cairn is as previously described.