MHG12006 - Broch - Ferry Wood

Ruined broch, Ferry Wood

Broch (NR) (remains) OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

The remains of a broch on top of natural hillock. It is slightly oval in shape measuring overall 15 x 14m. Stretches of the outer wall face are visible all round the perimeter generally formed by massive blocks of stone protruding from the turf to an average height of 0.3m. On the SE side one boulder stands 0.6m high. Only one stone likely to mark the inner wall face was noted in the rubble-strewn interior, giving a possible wall thickness of about 5m. On N side a break in outer wall face of 1.5m may indicate end of entrance passage. RCAHMS 1911; Visited OS (WDJ) 25 6 1963.

Forestry ploughing and planting have mutilated this broch; the course of the outer face is discernible, but many of of the facing stones are displaced. There is no trace of the inner face or mural cells, and the interior is strewn with stones.
Visited by OS (N K B) 13 August 1976.

Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (J B) 16 March 1979.

NC5O 2 LOCH SHIN (‘Ferry Wood’)
NC/5719 0679
Probable broch in Lairg, Sutherland, standing on a natural hillock near the south-east end of Loch Shin. Stretches of the lowest course of the outer wallface are visible all round the perimeter, formed of massive stone blocks protruding from the turf; they indicate an oval plan, with maximum and minimum diameters of 15.0 by 14.0m [1]. There is a suggestion that the thickness of the wall at one point is about 5.0m The site was reported as “mutilated” in 1976 [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 50 NE 42: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 135, no. 391. <1>

In June 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken at Ferrycroft, Lairg by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of clear fell operations.

Site 1. Broch; this has been taped prior to work taking place. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2016 aerial photographs. <3>