MHG12025 - Settlement - Loch Lanlish

• SHIELING HUT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SETTLEMENT (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

NC 3826 6867. A small hut circle, 14 ft 6 ins in overall diameter, lies between the 100 ft and 125 ft contours.
R W K Reid 1968. <1>

Centred on NC 382 686 are two small sub-rectangular or sub-oval enclosures. The first, at NC 3826 6868, is the feature described above. It measures 3.0m by 2.5m within an ill-defined rubble wall 1.0m wide, which just protrudes above the peat and heather. The entrance is virtually identical to the former; has an approx internal diameter of 2.5m with the entrance in the E.

The two enclosures are not hut circles, being too small and angular; in appearance they are similar to shieling bothies. They are both situated below a field system, the form of which may be prehistoric (MHG39271). The enclosures are likely to originate from later times.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 13 November 1978.

Extensive settlement and cultivation remains, over area c 200 m N/S by 120 m, including an area c 50 m to E of golf course fence (to edge of greens). NW edge is encircled with pot holes. Consists of clearance cairns, lengths of stony bank forming enclosures, arcs of walling that may be the remains of structures and some more definite structures.
One more definite structure measures 4.4 m in diameter with an entrance in the NE; it lies beside a small burn bed in the lower, N part of the site. An arc of stones, flush with turf, describes semi-circle 8 m across. On E-facing slope at SW edge of site. Ephemeral dyke extends S from it upslope. Another subcircular structure lies on N-facing slope above bay and is 4.5 m in diameter. One long, meandering dyke runs from cliff top to SSW to top of slope, following E side of valley floor.
Cairns are set in noticeable alignments along edges of , and banks also appear to define small fields. Most banks/walls are defined by stones flush with or just above turf and seem quite denuded.
Remains of extensive prehistoric settlement, probably partly destroyed by golf course construction.
Long, open valley leading down N side of headland to cliffs, at shore. Mostly under turf, with frequent small burrowed areas and some patches of exposed bedrock. Wide strip along shoreline has been completely scoured to gravel. Two former burn beds run down the valley to the sea.
Recommendations: Requires detailed survey and monitoring. <2><3>