MHG12029 - Hut Circle - Loch Borralie West

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

At NC 3759 6710, in an undulating limestone area encroached on by sand dunes, is a hut circle. It is ill-defined, on the NW half surviving, visible as an arc of rubble about 1.7m wide, protruding through the turf; no entrance is apparent. Conjecturally the hut measures 7.0m in internal diameter. The hut is surrounded by a small contemporary field system of two hectares comprising small clearance heaps and strips of linear clearance. Whether rubble walling protruding through the turf and exposed in a dune is contemporary cannot be determined. No measurable field plots can be seen.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J B) 27 November 1978.

Part of a subcircular structure with a projected external diameter of 9.6 m. The walls are very low turf-covered banks with stone (one course) protruding, 1 m thick. No evident facing or inner/outer skins. Possible clearance 1.5 m wide in N sector. The SE half of the circle is probably buried beneath sand (marked by marram grass).
Hut circle associated with extensive, well-preserved field system (site 195) occupying the upper part of the central valley, perhaps forming part of an agricultural settlement with other hut circles (e.g. site 58). See NMRS NC36NE 46.
On edge of open, generally SW-tilting valley, overlooking mountains to W and S.
Recommendations: Though essentially stable at the moment there are burrows in the vicinity which are beginning to erode the general landscape. The erosion scars are mostly on the higher ground but continued monitoring is important. <1><2>