MHG12057 - Drochaid Mhor

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, p. 61) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

(Location cited as NC 360 604). Bridge, Drochaid Mor, c. 1834. A large single-segmental rubble arch.
J R Hume 1977.

The bridges at Rhiconich (NC25SE 7) and Drochaid Mor are very similar; both are handsome and still in use. They have the typical vertical spandrels meeting battered abutments in a steep step at the springing and the flat parapet with quadrant ends, though these have now been run into wing walls and embanking. Both bridges were built about 1834 in beautiful places; the road at Drochaid has clearly been realigned.
G Nelson 1990.

This bridge carries the A838 public road over the River Dionard.