MHG12071 - Druim Baile Fuir

Full Description

Scheduled Ancient Monument Management Plan, 1st April 2003 to 31st March 2008. HS, 11/03/03. See assoc. docs. File.
NC50SE 16 561 029.

(Centred NC 561 029) A hut circle with its entrance from the SW lies about 100 yards E of the cairn (NC50SE 18). The inner line of the wall is marked by pointed stones (the highest about 2ft high) projecting at irregular intervals. The enclosure is circular with a diameter of 26ft. The width of the entrance is not ascertainable.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

This hut circle was not located in an area, ploughed and re-afforested. Visited by OS (R D L) 28 June 1963.

No change to previous field report.
Visited by OS (J M) 31 August 1976.