MHG12073 - Possible Hut Circle, River Shin

• STONE CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Hut Circle (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

An ill-preserved hut circle, set into a slope above W bank of the River Shin, measuring about 5m N-S by 4m E-W within a wall 1m wide. There is an entrance of simple form in the S. No evidence of associated land-use is evident.
Revised at 1/2500.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (R D L 30 June 1963 and (J M) 10 August 1976.

Some 36m to SE of circle (NC50SE 22) are the small stones of another larger stone circle about 6.3m across.
A Thom 1967; A Burl 1976; A Thom, A S Thom and A Burl 1980.

The date and purpose of this structure remains uncertain. Of the stones shown in situ on the plan by Thom and Burl all are small and lack the "monolithic" appearance of a stone circle. They occur in the body of a wall ignored by Thom and Burl, which itself is very slight for a hut circle. It is overgrown with heather. The surrounding area shows no evidence of associated cultivation and it would appear to be generally unsuitable.
Visited by OS (N K B) 28 July 1981.

FE Management Plan received, see assoc. docs. File.