MHG12076 - Druim Baile Fuir

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

This cairn, elliptical in outline, and with its longest axis E and W measuring 54 x 37ft, is some 6ft in height. It has been disturbed in the centre, but no cist or chamber has been exposed. About eight small mounds lie to the E of it.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

Generally as described above, this featurelss cairn of bare stones measures 14 x 10.0m. The mounds to the E are field clearance heaps. Visited by OS (R D L) 26 June 1963.

The cairn is set on a rise high in a wooded hillside facing E. It shows as a flattened oval mound of bare stone standing to 1.0m, the periphery obscured by tumble and overgrowth, but the estimated diameters 15.0m E-W by 11.0m transversely. No structural features are apparent. The mounds are no longer in evidence, probably destroyed by deep ploughing and afforestation.
Visited by OS (J M) 31 August 1976.