MHG12083 - Cairn, The Cashel

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

A probable cairn, partly grassed over, measuring 11m in diameter and 0.8m in maximum height. Within 10m to the SW are what appear to be the remains of two buildings, probably constructed from the cairn material. Surveyed at 1:2500.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (R D L) 2 July 196.

This probable cairn remains as a low mound of stones about 9.5m E-W by 8.0m by 0.6m high, situated on a natural shelf, about 50.0m up from the W bank of the River Shin and very limited as a vantage site. Two large slabs, 6.0m apart, lie haphazardly in the E half of the periphery; one or two other large stones lie just outside. The SW quarter has been disturbed. The structural remains to the SW are most likely to be of 18/19th century desertion. The mound has no visible constructional details, but a cairn, robbed and disturbed in part, seems very probable. Revised at 1:10 000.
Visited by OS (J M) 10 August 1976.