MHG12092 - Torrobole

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

(A: NC 5981 0400) Undescribed circular feature (B: NC 5985 0396) Hut circle (NR) (C: NC 5977 0405, D: NC 5976 0402) Enclosures (NR)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

A settlement of five hut circles and associated field clearance, the latter annotated Tumuli on OS 6"map, Sutherlandshire, 2nd ed., (1873). RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (RDL) 7 July 1911.

This is a settlement of five stone-walled huts (A-E) within an associated field system, situated on a gentle west-facing slope in open moorland. All are obscured by peat, and each has an entrance of indistinct form in the south arc.
Huts 'A' and 'B' are broadly similar, of robust build, measuring respectively 11.0m and 8.0m internal diameter within walls spread to 2.0m to 2.5m broad, and up to 0.8m high 'A' displays a massive build-up on the SW side, where possibly clearance has been piled against the hut. 'C' and 'D' are similar, but severe denudation precludes detailed analysis. They measure 9.5m internal diameter within tumbled walls of uncertain thickness.
Hut E at NC 5993 0401, of slender proportions yet the best-defined, measures internally 10.0m N-S by 8.5m E-W within a low spread wall 1.5m broad in the north, widening to 2.5m broad at the entrance.
The field system occupying 2 1/2 hectares is comprised mainly of stone clearance heaps about 15.0m to 20.0m apart, becoming less numerous in the west where narrow rig appears to intrude. Occasional ill-defined lynchets are traceable but no measurable plots can be seen.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 4 August 1976.