MHG12096 - Allt Na Fearna Beag

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

At NC 5826 0215 and NC 5817 0212 on a SW-facing hillslope are two stone-walled hut circles (A and B respectively) in association with a minor field system. The contemporary agriculture is shown by some stone clearance heaps and by occasional lynchets in the surrounds to hut 'A'; no measurable cultivation plots are discernible.
'A' is about 8.0m N-S by 6.0m internally. Some outer facing stones are seen in the NW segment but mainly the wall is reduced to a 1.5-2.0m spread of peat-silted rubble expanding to 3.0m at a clubbed entrance from the S.
'B' on the edge of a present field, remains only in the SW half, the other being overlaid by banking of the main road. It would have been about 8.5m diameter internally. The wall survives as a turf-overgrown low band of rubble about 1.2m width; there is a simple entrance from the SW.
Surveyed at 1:10 000.
Visited by OS (J M) 29 July 1976.