MHG12102 - Kiln Barn, Aird Bhreac

• KILN BARN (Undated)

The remains of a kiln barn standing about 1m in height were noted by Mrs Jane Durham in 1985.

Included within the scheduled area of Ardvreck Castle following review and amendments to the scheduling by Historic Scotland in 1996 to include the whole of the peninsula.

Still visible on promontory close to the castle. <1>

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. Situated on a flat area at the top of a slope above Loch Assynt are the grass covered remains of rubble building footings measuring 16m by 6m and 0.4m high, aligned NE/SW. Internally at the south end are the remains of a grassed-over kiln, 2.5m by 1.5m. The walls are very spread and the north-east corner is truncated. The position of the original entrance is unclear, but there appears to be one in both the E and W walls. <2>